Letter dated 18 February 2014 from the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General I am writing to you on behalf of my Government to strongly condemn the blatant, continuous ceasefire violations of Azerbaijan and to call for their immediate cessation.
Azerbaijani armed forces target Armenian positions and settlements on a daily basis along the line of contact between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan and the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border, ignoring the calls by the international community on the sides to commit themselves to the Olympic Truce during the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russian Federation, which Armenia willingly accepted and by which it abides.
Since last month, the Azerbaijani side has fired incessantly in the direction of the villages of the Tavush region of the Republic of Armenia, inflicting firearm wounds on civilians. There was a serious escalation of the situation on the line of contact as a result of attempted infiltrations by the Azerbaijani military into the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. Since 20 January such Azerbaijani provocations have led to two casualties in the ranks of Defence Army of Nagorno-Karabakh.
There were reports of casualties on the Azerbaijani side as well. We are deeply concerned with regard to these incidents, and feel sorrow for the lost lives of the young soldiers. Such systematic abuses by Azerbaijan of the principles of international law, namely, the non-use of force and the threat of use of force, seriously endanger regional peace and security. This is particularly disconcerting in the context of the recent military threats by Azerbaijan and the most recent belligerent statements by Azerbaijani leadership jeopardizing the peace process mediated by the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
The above-mentioned gives solid ground to conclude that the actions of certain Azerbaijani detachments are either not properly subject to a chain of command or that these provocations are deliberately intended to destabilize the situation in the region.
As for the allegations of the Azerbaijani propaganda machine, claiming that the Armenian side violates the ceasefire regime at different parts of the line of contact, I would like to inform you that the dissemination of this kind of misinformation is part of the pitiful attempts made by representatives of the Azerbaijani Government at different levels to mislead broader international opinion, as well as its own public opinion.
The persistence of such provocations emphasizes the importance of complying with 1994 ceasefire and 1995 ceasefire strengthening agreements concluded on a trilateral basis, as well as of implementing the proposals to withdraw snipers and create an investigative mechanism on ceasefire violations. The clear and unequivocal commitment to the ceasefire and confidence building by the parties concerned will definitely serve as a crucial factor in creating a conducive environment for the peace process as much as every death of a soldier or a civilian on the line of contact between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan and on the state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan will create new serious predicaments towards that end.
Upon instructions from my Government, I would also like to draw your attention to the data on violations of the ceasefire regime by Azerbaijan on the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border recorded during January 2014.
I should be grateful if you would have the present letter and the annex thereto circulated as a document of the General Assembly, under agenda items 33 and 38, and of the Security Council.