RFE/RL Armenian Service Director Harry Tamrazian has sat with U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick for an exclusive interview in which the senior American diplomat talks about the latest developments and prospects in the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement process, other related issues. Below is the full transcript of the interview:
RFE/RL Armenian Service Director Harry Tamrazian: Thank you, Mr. Ambassador, for this interview, for granting an exclusive interview. And the first question is related directly to your recent activity. You met both presidents and you are in a shuttle diplomacy, you are going back and forth and you are spending your time in Nagorno-Karabakh as well. So, it’s apparently after Vienna and Kiev that there is new hope and I see in your statements for the first time a positive tone. What is the cause for that? Can you explain to us what is happening? Is there something that we don’t know?
U.S. Co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick: Sure. First of all, let me thank you for the interview. It’s a pleasure to see you and I am glad we have the opportunity to talk. You know, the two presidents met on November 19 in Vienna and this was the first time they met in several years. And the good news from that is that they did have constructive dialogue and that in a 90-minute conversation, one on one, with no one else present…
RFE/RL: Ninety minutes?
Warlick: Ninety minutes… They were able to talk to each other seriously about the issues and they came out of that, both sides believing that they could work with each other and that there is a way forward. And that was good news for all of us and certainly the good news for the people of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. And what we look forward is to that dialogue continuing, because that’s the way that we can find the way towards peaceful settlement finally. And it really is up to the two presidents. If they have the political will to settle this, to work with each other and find the way forward, then it will happen and the Minsk Group is there to help facilitate the process.
Tamrazian: [There was] an interesting statement after the Vienna meeting. The statement says that both sides, both presidents discussed a broad range of issues. And this is the first time we are hearing something like that. Even during the previous meetings – I am not talking about this pause that they had after 2012 – even the previous meetings with [then Russian President Dmitry] Medvedev mediating the talks, you didn’t have that kind of statement that the presidents discussed a broad range of issues. Will you just tell us, a little bit if possible, what kind of issues are those?
Warlick: Well, of course, this was a one-on-one meeting, so I don’t know all of the facts. But they did speak about the most sensitive issues and they did talk to each other very frankly about what it will take to find a way to a settlement. And that’s constructive. I’m sure they did not agree on everything, but the fact that they had this discussion, that they instructed their foreign ministers to continue the discussion and that they hope to meet early next year is a very positive step.
Tamrazian: Can we say that they went over all these principles that were outlined in Madrid and then, later on, were updated?
Warlick: Well, I don’t know… I’m not sure that they talked about the principles per se, but I do know that they talked about the key issues to finding a settlement. They said they respected each other’s positions and that they believed that they could find a way to a settlement. Now, of course, this needs to be worked out, talked through and that’s why we hope that the presidents will meet again to continue the conversation.
Tamrazian: Mr. Ambassador, what is the most difficult issue during these discussions? Maybe you can describe like… what is the issue that you can say… just a principle in general?
Warlick: Well, as you know there are a number of very difficult issues that need to be addressed. There is a reason that this conversation has been ongoing now for 20 years since the ceasefire. These are difficult issues, but, in fact, I believe that both sides can find a way forward that, in fact, helps both sides, that both sides can see a way forward to a settlement that, in fact, no one loses and everyone gains. And with any negotiation that is what we hope for. Not that people – either the people of Nagorno-Karabakh or Armenia, or Azerbaijan – make sacrifices. No, we are not asking that. What we hope is that the sides, all parties will find it in their interest to have a durable, peaceful settlement to this longstanding conflict.
Tamrazian: Most experts, I think, and also media always focus on, maybe, two issues. First of all, as you describe in your statements, as it is being written in these principles of the settlement, that return of occupied territories that Armenian forces are now controlling. The other issue is the referendum, that Nagorno-Karabakh can hold its own referendum and decide on their own fate – whether they want to be independent, within Azerbaijan or with Armenia. These are two most difficult issues. Am I getting closer?
Warlick: Yes, of course, these are very important issues, but let me add one more for you and that is one of trust and understanding. What strikes me is when I am in Baku, when I am in Yerevan and also when I am in Nagorno-Karabakh I find these are good people, all sides. And I understand this – there is a deep mistrust, distrust among all the parties. And I hope that we can find a way, and this is on the people-to-people level, this is not government-to-government and high policy, that I hope Armenians, Azerbaijanis, the people of Nagorno-Karabakh can come to see one another as real people and the human side of this. And I do believe that, you know, on all sides these are good, honest people. You know, these are the people that want the best for their families, for the future, they want peace and prosperity.
Tamrazian: And they don’t want war…
Warlick: No one wants war. That’s the thing. And we are in a situation now when there is neither peace nor war. The people deserve better than they have now, and finding a way to a durable settlement is the way. As I’ve said to others, this could bring a new era of prosperity in the region, this is a conflict that can be resolved, and I truly hope that political leaders can find a way for the sake of the people. It strikes me that there is a generation, a young generation that is growing up in Azerbaijan and Armenia and, of course, in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Tamrazian: That haven’t seen each other…
Warlick: They’ve never seen each other, they’ve never talked to each other, they don’t know one another and all they hear and see from each other is what is in the media. Unfortunately, that gets distorted and misinterpreted, and I’d like to see a point where there can be this kind of trust and relationships restored.
Tamrazian: Can you do that?