Dr. Mher Sahakyan, head of the "China-Eurasia" Political and Strategic Research Foundation, member of the British Association for Chinese Studies, has published the new book on China’s One Belt, One Road Initiative and Armenia. The main aim of this study is to introduce a strategic roadmap through which Armenia can be involved in the Chinese "One Belt, One Road" initiative and strengthen its political, military-technical, financial and economic cooperation with China.
The author also analyzes the impact of China's "One Belt, One road" initiative within the framework of the world order and introduced the aforementioned Initiative from the Perspective of China’s National Security, It is worth mentioning that the author of the book, Dr. Mher Sahakyan, from 2012 to 2016, conducted his academic research at the University of Nanjing and defended there an academic thesis, therefore, he had the unique opportunity to observe the development of the Chinese strategy of the "New Silk Road"(One Belt, One Road) directly in China. As an invited Speaker, he introduced his researches during the academic conferences and seminars at the University of Oxford, University of Cambridge, Shanghai University, Moscow State University, Nanjing University, Nevshehir University, PIR Center, Delegation of the EU to China and Academic Council on the United Nations System (Vienna).
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador, Dr. Arman Navasardyan referring to this book mentioned. "I think that this is the right book, at the right time, in the right place. The book is the first of its kind and unique in the Armenian reality. Unfortunately, Armenia has limited understanding about China, and it is very bad that Armenia lacks the opportunity to develop mutually beneficial cooperation with this important country. I do believe, that this contribution is a road map for the development of Sino-Armenian relations. It is also worth mentioning, that Mher Sahakyan's book examines aspects of China's domestic and foreign policies, which have not been investigated by Armenian specialists. The greatest value of this contribution is the explanation of the "New Silk Road" in the context of political, economic and socio-cultural aspects. Most importantly, it can be used by Armenia in a direct and practical ways for strengthening bilateral relations with the raising China. This book is an eloquent testimony that Mher Sahakyan is a high-class professional in the field of China's foreign policy studies. It will be an unforgivable mistake, if Armenia does not use his capabilities, skills and contacts for improving Sino-Armenian relations.”
The book was published on the basis of the recommendation of the Academic Council of "Noravank" Scientific Educational Foundation. Academic editor of the book is Dr. Valeri Poghosyan.