Recent turbulent events in the Republic of Armenia allegedly left almost unnoticed your important statement made more than a week ago concerning the United States plans to "develop cooperation with the Republic of Armenia on military and security matters”. (Feb. 11, 2015.
Personally, I welcome the decision of the United States, because, as you correctly mentioned, “Armenia and the South Caucasus, in general, are very close to the most dangerous regions of the world". In this case supplemental security provisions are not excessive at all.  Although the format of this cooperation is still unclear for me, it is already obvious  that it would bring a plenty of changes in the region.
As a former Ambassador and as a professional, who has been involved in politics in his whole life, I do realize that such cooperation would not only create new opportunities, but would also impose additional challenges for Armenia.
Each of the three neighboring countries of the region; - Russia, Iran and Turkey, has their own interests in the South Caucasus region and particularly in Armenia. As a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, I would not like the military and security cooperation between our countries to be to the detriment of our traditional cooperation with Russia and Iran. Neither would I like the United States attempts to develop military and security cooperation with the Republic of Armenia mediated by Turkey in particular.
I think you would agree that our and the neighboring regions are on the verge of the massive changes. Perhaps the similar situation occurred almost a hundred years ago, after the World War I. After the World War I, when the United States undertook the commitment to shelter and to take care for orphans who survived the Armenian Genocide; - Armenians would always remember that with gratitude.
At the same time the Armenian people would never forget the other crucial undertaking of the United States; - the US President Woodrow Wilson's Arbitral Award defining the boundary  between Armenia and Turkey (22 November 1920). Because of the serious geopolitical upheavals, the award was not enforced and has remained unfulfilled until now.
I would like to remind you that Woodrow Wilson's Arbitral Award is a binding international legal instrument based on the Paris Peace Conference claim, and as such is mandatory for all applicant countries. The award bears the Great Seal of the United States and, therefore, it is an integral part of the US legislation – the law of the land.
The role and significance of this Award for the elimination of the consequences of the Armenian Genocide has been duly appreciated by the Joint Declaration adopted by the most representative Pan-Armenian body, the State Commission on the Coordination of Events Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and its regional committees in the Diaspora. (Yerevan, Tsitsernakaberd, 29 January 2015).
Nowadays, it seems that the process, which started after the World War I and has been interrupted for a few decades, is coming to the end in Europe. I wish to believe that the completion of this process would finally bring political stability, economic prosperity and real democracy to these countries’ nations.
I am confident that this suffered region will turn into a stage of peace, stability and prosperity only when the rights of the diverse nations, the ethnic and religious groups of the region; - Kurds, Alevis, Zaza, Islamized Armenians, Assyrians, Yazidis and others', are respected.
From this perspective, it becomes more imperative to establish a new administrative unit, which would combine the interests of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Turkey, as well as the interests of the local population on the territory that according to the Woodrow Wilson Arbitral Award  is  de jure owned by the Republic of Armenia, but de facto possessed by the Republic of Turkey.